Privacy Policy

Overview

At Politix, we know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you.

As per the changes to the Privacy Act from 12 March 2014, this Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media and other digital services and members of the public.

What type of personal information is collected?

Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. The types of personal information we may collect includes name, contact details, identification information, transaction details/history, records of your communications and interactions with us and activity with our digital services. Politix does not hold any payment or credit card details. We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide you with an offer, competition, award, contact you or deliver your orders.
Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy. If we contact you based on information we have received from someone else, we will always offer you the option of being taken off our mailing lists and database.

How is your personal information collected?

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us via our Politix stores, Politix concession stores, and politix.com.au. This includes: making a purchase in store; placing an order online; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for our Politix Newsletter; and using related digital services including social media.
We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email, telephone and video surveillance devices) for training, security and dispute resolution purposes.

How can you update and correct your personal information?

It’s important that we have your correct details, such as your name, current address, email and telephone number. At Politix, both our team as well as job applicants and our customers can contact our human resources team for details about the privacy of their personal information. We encourage you to check or update your information by login-in to your Politix account on politix.com.au. You can also contact us to correct any inaccurate information we hold.
You can also ask us to correct any inaccurate information we hold (including credit-related information) by emailing us to online@politix.com.au.

How do we keep your personal information secured?

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information.

What is the purpose for handling personal information?

Politix collects and uses personal information for a range or reasons, including to gather and combine data to provide our customers with our products, and to continually improve our services.
Politix may combine customer information it has with information available from a variety of external sources (for example census or Australian Bureau of Statistics data). Politix members are able to analyse the data in order to gain useful insights, which can be used to personalise and improve our products and services. This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including email and direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers.
We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.

Who do we share your personal information with?

To make it easy for you to deal with us and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist us, including data processing, data analysis, payment gateways, business consulting, email marketing, research, security, and mailing services, payment cards and insurance. We also use a third party provider to process payments. Our provider, Eway, maintains credit card details which allows your information to be retained and used for new purchases.
Politix mostly stores information on databases located in Australia. Typically, we do not disclose personal information outside of Australia, although we do have stores in New Zealand where information may also be held. If we need to disclose information overseas, we will take steps to ensure that our service providers protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.
Some functionality of the Politix website is not run by Politix. Third parties such as Facebook™, Twitter™, Youtube™ and Instagram™ may store your personal information if you interact with them on our website. These third parties may be located outside of Australia. If you interact with third parties on our website, we encourage you to examine their privacy policies and to make your own decisions regarding their practices. Politix is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

Digital Marketing

We may engage in direct marketing to offer you products and services that might be of interest to you, including products and services from other suppliers. If we provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you by electronic messages (E.g. Email, text or other digital means), you can opt out by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or as otherwise directed in the communication.
You can also contact us at any time to opt-out of our mailing lists.

Digital services

We provide information through our range of digital and online services including politix.com.au, email, and social media. These services may be operated by us and by third party suppliers to provide a consistent experience, personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

What are Cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.
Other technologies that may be used with Politix.com.au include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies allows Politix and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript but you may find some parts of your Politix online experience with limited functionality.

How to contact us, make a complaint or find out more.

We aim to resolve your query or complaint. You can use your usual Politix store as one of your point of contact or contact our online team here:

Phone
You can call our Customer Service Team on 1800 POLITIX (1800 765 484) between 9am - 5pm Monday to Friday. We are closed on public holidays.

Email
Email us at online@politix.com.au

We will respond to any queries within a reasonable period, and try to resolve any complaints for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website https://www.oaic.gov.au/